fbpx
Skip to content

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Celadon Watersports uses and protects any information that you give Celadon Watersportswhen you use this website.

 Celadon Watersports is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Celadon Watersports may change this policy from time to time by updating this web page. You should check this web page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including e-mail address

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at gdpr@celadonsport.com We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies Policy

1. What is a Cookie?

“Cookies” are small pieces of files in text format that are stored in the User’s browser when they visit a site. The information stored on the User’s computer may contain data such as the pages visited, the date and time of the visit and a random and unique User identification number. With this use, the website is able to store useful information for the User’s browsing on the website, as well as to read this information so that to provide the User with a unified browsing experience.

2. What cookies do we use on our website?

We use cookies on our websites to manage sessions, to provide personalized web pages and to customize promotional and other content to reflect your particular needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how you are using our websites and help to improve their structure and content. We cannot verify your identity from this information. You can modify the browser’s settings to discard some or all cookies except from those that are absolutely necessary. You should know that some features are only available through the use of cookies and if you choose to disable cookies, these features may no longer be available. In our websites we use the following categories of cookies.

  • Necessary cookies
    The necessary, otherwise absolutely necessary cookies are essential for the proper operation of our websites and allow you to browse and use their functions, such as access to secure areas. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity. Without these cookies, we cannot provide efficient operation of our websites.
  • Functionality Cookies (Preferences)

These cookies allow websites to remember the user’s options such as the user name, the language or the region, so that to provide enhanced and personalized features. They can also be used to provide services that have been requested by the user, such as video viewing or use of social media. The information gathered by these cookies may become anonymous and it is not possible to track browsing activity on other sites. If you do not accept these cookies, the performance and functionality of the websites may be affected and your access to its content may be restricted. 

  • Performance Cookies (Statistics)
    These cookies collect information about the way visitors use our websites, for example, which pages they visit more often and whether they receive error messages from webpages. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.
  • Marketing and promotion cookies

These cookies are used to provide content that best suits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ads / offers, to limit ad impressions or to measure an ad campaign’s effectiveness. These cookies can be used to remember the websites you have visited so that to determine which online marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and partners who drove you to us

  • Third Party cookies

These cookies are placed by our partners on our behalf. With these cookies, they collect data on your ad performance and interaction with our websites. This data may be used by our partners to extract statistical conclusions and improve your advertising experience as a visitor.

3. How to check cookies?
It is at your discretion to withdraw whenever you want, your consent or oppose the use of cookies on your pc, laptop or device, to check and/or delete cookies.

4. What are your rights?
In case you are a Law Firm, you are entitled to:
• Access your data
• Correct or delete your data
In case you are an interested Visitor, you are entitled to:
• Delete your data

To exercise the rights mentioned above, you can submit your request to the headquarters of Celadon Watersport, Navarinou 237, Kalamata24100 or to gdpr@celadonsport.com and in case you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable law for the protection of personal data, to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (Postal address Kifissias 1-3, Athens 11523, tel. 2106475600, e-mail address contact@dpa.gr).

If you wish to communicate with us on any matter related  to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact Celadon Watersports Data Protection Officer (DPO), Navarinou 237, Kalamata 24100 or email us to gdpr@celadonsport.com

5. Where can you find more information on the protection of personal data collected by cookies?
Information about the protection of your personal data and about your rights can be found in the present Privacy Policy.

en_USEnglish